Child Custody Attorney
[…] But does not a swift rap on the behind also teach children not to run out into traffic? Touch the burners on a stove? Is it better that they learn not to run out into traffic by being hit by a car? By receiving a burn from the stove’s heating element?
● not involving invasive procedures: the dictionaries define the adjective “invasive” as it pertains to medical issues as “(of medical procedures) involving the introduction of instruments or other objects into the body or body cavities” and seems to contradict §153.073 Rights of Parent at All Times, item (8) above, “to consent to medical, dental, and surgical treatment during an emergency involving an immediate danger to the health and safety of the child”, but not so. It is a question of what the child absolutely needs versus what a parent wants for the child, and a couple of the major issues are:
● vaccination/immunizations – a major point of contention between parents and doctors and now the courts across the country;